← All guides

Horse Riding at Lake Baratz and Porto Ferro: Which Ride Should You Pick?

Updated October 19, 2026 · 5 min read

A line of riders in helmets on horseback on a sandy dune, with the sea and a rocky headland behind

For most visitors the best horse ride near Alghero is the guided ride at Lake Baratz and Porto Ferro: 2 hours, €89.50, rated 4.6 from 238 reviews. It combines the lake and the beach, and it works out at €44.75 per hour, less than the 1-hour lake ride at €53.50.

Lake Baratz lies north-west of Alghero and was long considered the only natural lake in Sardinia. The beach of Porto Ferro is little more than a kilometre away across the dunes, which is why the rides combine the two.

The four rides compared

TourDurationFromRatingBest for
Guided horse ride at Lake Baratz and Porto Ferro2 hours€89.50 per person4.6 from 238 reviewsLake and beach in one ride
Lake Baratz guided horseback ride1 hour€53.50 per person4.6 from 92 reviewsA short, calm ride around the lake
Horseback tour on the beach of Porto Ferro2 hours€120 per person4.9 from 50 reviewsThe beach ride, with the highest rating
Horseback riding for experts at Lake Baratz1.5 hours€133 per person4.8 from 5 reviewsExperienced riders only

Prices and ratings are those shown on the booking pages. Per hour, the 2-hour lake-and-beach ride costs €44.75, the 1-hour lake ride €53.50, the beach tour €60 and the expert ride about €88.70.

The lake-and-beach ride: the sensible default

The description promises a ride around Lake Baratz, then down to Porto Ferro Beach for sea views and ocean spray. With 238 reviews it is the best-documented ride in the area, and for the time it is the best value per hour. Its 4.6 is the lowest rating in this group, tied with the lake ride, so do not expect it to be the most polished of the four.

Check dates and availability for the lake-and-beach ride

The 1-hour lake ride: short and gentle

This ride goes around the lake through pine forest and past dramatic sand dunes. At €53.50 it is the cheapest entry, but per hour it is the more expensive of the two lake rides. Choose it if one hour is the most you want in the saddle, or if the lake is all you care about. It never reaches the beach.

View dates for the lake ride

The Porto Ferro beach ride: highest rating, higher price

The listing is brief: a horseback tour on the beach of Porto Ferro. It carries a 4.9 rating from 50 reviews, the highest of the four, and costs €120 for 2 hours. That is €30.50 more than the lake-and-beach ride for the same time. The summary says little about the route, so read the booking page for details of the group and the ride before you pay the difference.

See availability for the beach ride

The expert ride: not for beginners

The title says it is for experts, and the description promises a ride from Alghero to Porto Ferro Beach through a pine forest, views of Capo Caccia and a chance to let your horse cool off in the sea. At €133 for 1.5 hours and with only 5 reviews, it is expensive and thinly documented. If you have ridden before and want more than a walk, read the booking page for what experience it asks of you.

Check dates for the expert ride

What the listings do not tell you

None of the summaries states a minimum age, a weight limit or the level of experience needed for the standard rides. These requirements are on each booking page, and operators set them, so check them before you book for children or for a group with mixed experience. Plan for sun and ask whether helmets are provided.

Which one to book

  • Most people: the 2-hour lake-and-beach ride at €89.50.
  • One hour in the saddle, lake only: the €53.50 ride.
  • The beach is the point and the budget allows it: the Porto Ferro beach ride.
  • Experienced riders: the expert ride, once you have read the requirements.

For other active options around Alghero, such as quad and e-bike tours, see the outdoor adventures page.

The tours travellers book most

Alghero: guided horse ride at Lake Baratz and Porto Ferro

Alghero: guided horse ride at Lake Baratz and Porto Ferro

⏱ 2 hours · 4.6 (238)

Explore Sardinia's unforgettable natural scenery on horseback. Ride around Lake Baratz, the only natural lake on the island, then down to Porto Ferro Beach for stunning view…

from €90 per person

Check availability →
Alghero: Guided Wine and Oil Tasting at a Boutique Winery

Alghero: Guided Wine and Oil Tasting at a Boutique Winery

⏱ 1.5 hours · 4.8 (365)

Enjoy a tasting of local wines and top quality EVO oil at a local boutique farm. Learn about local traditions while enjoying 5 wines paired with local pecorino cheese and homema…

from €45 per person

Check availability →
Alghero: 4-hour quad bike tour

Alghero: 4-hour quad bike tour

⏱ 4 hours · 4.8 (296)

Ride along rugged dirt trails and panoramic coastal roads on a guided quad bike tour in Alghero. Join in a 4-hour guided tour between Porto Ferro and Lake Baratz, stop for a swi…

from €202 per group up to 2

Check availability →

Alghero: guided horse ride at Lake Baratz and Porto Ferro from €89.5

Check availability