← All guides

Wine Tasting near Alghero: Which Winery Experience Should You Book?

Updated October 19, 2026 · 6 min read

A bright tasting room with a terracotta floor, timber ceiling beams and wooden tables laid with wine bottles

For most visitors the best wine tasting near Alghero is the guided wine and oil tasting at a boutique winery: 1.5 hours, €45 per person, rated 4.8 from 365 reviews. It pours five wines, pairs them with local pecorino and homemade olives and adds a tasting of extra virgin olive oil. Its 365 reviews are the longest record of the five tastings compared here.

Wine is a real reason to leave the beach here. The Alghero DOC appellation, created in 1995, covers a small area around the town and allows reds, whites, rosés and sparkling wines. Its signature grape is Torbato, a native variety that the estate Sella & Mosca is credited with saving from extinction. Vermentino and Cagnulari are also grown here.

The five tastings compared

TourDurationFromRatingBest for
Guided wine and oil tasting at a boutique winery1.5 hours€45 per person4.8 from 365 reviewsFive wines plus olive oil, at the best price for what you get
Wine tasting with local aperitif in the vineyard1.5 hours€51.50 per person4.8 from 69 reviewsAn aperitif among the vines
Winery tour with wine and food tasting2 hours€47.50 per person4.7 from 55 reviewsThe longest visit, with the winemaking explained
Garden wine tasting at a boutique winery1 hour€30 per person4.7 from 13 reviewsThe lowest price, at your own pace
Luxury winery tour with 3-wine tasting and food pairing1.5 hours€65 per person4.6 from 6 reviewsA botanical garden and cold cuts

Prices and ratings are those shown on the booking pages. The summaries do not name the estate, so check the booking page for where you will be tasting and how to get there.

The boutique winery tasting: the safe first choice

Five wines, pecorino cheese, homemade olives and a local olive-oil tasting for €45 is the best-documented offer in the area. The listing describes a local boutique farm and talks about learning local traditions during the tasting. Because it combines oil and wine, it also suits people who are not big wine drinkers.

Check dates and availability for the wine and oil tasting

The vineyard aperitif: €6.50 more for the setting

The 69-review tasting puts you among the vines with local red and white wines and Sardinian specialities. It costs €6.50 more than the first choice and lasts the same 1.5 hours. Choose it if the vineyard setting matters to you; if you mainly want the wine, the cheaper option gives you five wines and the oil.

View dates for the vineyard tasting

The winery tour: two hours and some winemaking

At €47.50, this is the longest of the five tastings: it walks you through the vineyards, explains how the wine is made and then pours five wines with typical Sardinian products. It is €2.50 more than the first choice and half an hour longer, which suits people who want to see how the wine is made, not only drink it. With 55 reviews and 4.7 stars it has a shorter record.

See availability for the winery tour

The garden tasting and the luxury option

The €30 garden tasting is the cheapest and shortest: three wines with local products, at your own pace, at a private garden table, with a walk through the vineyards. The booking category lists it as a private tour. With 13 reviews, it is a small sample.

The €65 luxury tour is the most expensive and the least reviewed, with 6 reviews and a 4.6 rating. It adds a visit to a botanical garden and pairs three wines with cold cuts and cheeses. The extra €20 compared with the first choice buys the garden and the cold cuts, not more wine, so the price is hard to justify on the evidence available.

A few practical points

  • All five tastings are short, so they fit around a morning or late-afternoon plan.
  • If you are driving, remember that five wines add up. Ask on the booking page whether transport is provided, and agree who drives before you go.
  • Allergy and dietary needs are best raised with the operator before the tasting.

More choices, including tastings combined with food, are on the wine and food tours page.

Which one to book

  • Most people: the €45 wine and oil tasting.
  • The vineyard setting matters: the aperitif among the vines.
  • You want to see how the wine is made: the 2-hour winery tour.
  • A tight budget or little time: the €30 garden tasting.

The tours travellers book most

Alghero: Guided Wine and Oil Tasting at a Boutique Winery

Alghero: Guided Wine and Oil Tasting at a Boutique Winery

⏱ 1.5 hours · 4.8 (365)

Enjoy a tasting of local wines and top quality EVO oil at a local boutique farm. Learn about local traditions while enjoying 5 wines paired with local pecorino cheese and homema…

from €45 per person

Check availability →
Alghero: 4-hour quad bike tour

Alghero: 4-hour quad bike tour

⏱ 4 hours · 4.8 (296)

Ride along rugged dirt trails and panoramic coastal roads on a guided quad bike tour in Alghero. Join in a 4-hour guided tour between Porto Ferro and Lake Baratz, stop for a swi…

from €202 per group up to 2

Check availability →
Alghero: guided horse ride at Lake Baratz and Porto Ferro

Alghero: guided horse ride at Lake Baratz and Porto Ferro

⏱ 2 hours · 4.6 (238)

Explore Sardinia's unforgettable natural scenery on horseback. Ride around Lake Baratz, the only natural lake on the island, then down to Porto Ferro Beach for stunning view…

from €90 per person

Check availability →

Alghero: Guided Wine and Oil Tasting at a Boutique Winery from €45

Check availability